Privacy Policy

At Flooring Xtra we value our customers and respect your privacy. We collect information about you through our website in an effort to improve your shopping experience, as well as to communicate with you about our products, services and promotions. To demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy, we have a Privacy Policy as set out below so that you to know how we handle, gather, store and use your personal information.  

By using our website, website apps or participating in our database and promotions, you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated in accordance with the details of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected via these sources.

HOW DOES FLOORING XTRA USE MY INFORMATION?

  • To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail or other means about our products, services and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications
  • To administer and fulfil our promotions
  • To help us learn more about your shopping preferences
  • To help us address problems with and improve our website design, products and services
  • To enhance your shopping experience
  • To analyse trends and statistics
  • To process and fulfil any orders placed, including to send you emails to confirm your order status and shipment
  • To contact you if necessary

COMMUNICATING WITH YOU

If you have opted-in to receive promotional information from Flooring Xtra, we may email you information about trends, promotions, products and services which may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us you may opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link which can be found at the bottom of these emails that we send to you. Alternatively, you can contact info@flooringxtra.co.nz to request to have your contact information removed from our records.

INFORMATION GATHERED FROM COMPETITIONS OR PROMOTIONS

When we offer competitions and promotions, or join with other companies to do so, customers who choose to participate in those competitions and promotions may be asked to provide personal information to be eligible to participate. That information may then be used by us and by any company offering the competition or promotion to notify winners or to fulfil promotional obligations. 

If, prior to participating in a contest or promotion, you opted not to receive information about or mailings from us, you may still receive information from or about Flooring Xtra in connection with the competition or promotion if you choose to register for or participate in it. You may opt not to participate in these competitions or promotions if you do not want to receive information about Flooring Xtra or share your information with Flooring Xtra and the other companies sponsoring those contests or promotions.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO OTHER PARTIES

When we join with other companies to offer or provide products, services, competitions or promotions, Flooring Xtra and the other company may use that your information to identify future promotional opportunities and to fulfil promotional or contractual obligations. 

Flooring Xtra fully complies with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorise any third party to use your email address without your permission. If you feel you have received an email from us in error, please contact info@flooringxtra.co.nz.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Flooring Xtra limits the number of employees that have access to the databases that contain personal data, and employees are advised of the importance of confidentiality

From time to time we may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending postal mail and emails, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data and providing marketing assistance. Such companies and individuals may have access to personal information needed to perform these functions, but may not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the data in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Our website uses ‘cookies,’ which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. These enable you to visit our website and have an optimised or personalised experience. For example, cookies help to remember what is on your ‘wishlist’, store your preferences, recognise you when you return to our website and monitor and maintain information about your use of our website. We also use first- and third-party cookies together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on your visits to our website. We use Google Analytics for Display Advertising features (including Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting), together with data from Google's Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) to enhance your online experience.

If you would rather we did not use cookies, you can set your browser to not accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using Google's Ads Settings.

ACCESSING / CHANGING YOUR INFORMATION

You can review and change certain personal information related to your use of our online sites (such as your name and contact information). To access your information on the Flooring Xtra website, simply sign in to your account using your email address and password, and you will be able to edit your personal information in your account profile.

You may also ask us to update your personal information by emailing info@flooringxtra.co.nz. Please note that any request to update your personal information may take up to 10 working days to process.