BOOK A FREE MEASURE & QUOTE 


Privacy Policy


At Flooring Xtra we value our customers and respect your privacy. We collect information about you through our website in an effort to improve your shopping experience, as well as to communicate with you about our products, services and promotions. To demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy, we have a Privacy Policy as set out below so that you to know how we handle, gather, store and use your personal information. 

By using our website, website apps or participating in our database and promotions, you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated in accordance with the details of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected via these sources

.If you have any questions about our privacy policy please contact us via the Contact Us page found on our website.


Terminology

Customer Information

How does Flooring Xtra use my information?

Flooring Xtra Communications

Information gathered from Competitions or Promotions

Disclosure of Information to Other Parties

How do I acccess or change my Information?

How do we protect your information?

Cookies

Accessing / Changing your information

Links




Terminology

In these Terms the expressions us, we, our and Flooring Xtra (including flooringxtra, FlooringXtra and FLOORINGXTRA) are a reference to Flooring Xtra Licensing Limited and reference to you is the Customer.


Customer Information

We do not collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, email or telephone number, without your knowledge and permission. When you visit our website we may collect more information, such as the address of your internet service provider, the name of the web page directing you, and your clicks and activity on our site.


How does Flooring Xtra use my information?

•  To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail or other means about our products, services and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications. 

•  To administer and fulfil our promotions. 

•  To help us learn more about your shopping preferences.

•  To help us address problems with and improve our website design, products and services.

•  To enhance your shopping experience.

•  To customise our advertising and content to you, so as to streamline your online experience at our site and to provide personalised marketing and promotional information.

•  To analyse trends and statistics, conduct analysis and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

•  To process and fulfil any orders placed, including to send you emails to confirm your order status and shipment.

•  To contact you if necessary.

•  Joint marketing schemes with other parties.

•  Marketing and promotional purposes for us, our vendors and business partners and other selected companies.


Flooring Xtra Communications

By subscribing to Flooring Xtra emails you can expect to receive an automated email confirming your details have been successfully added to the list. Email communications will be sent to you using the contact details provided, and will  contain information on products, promotions and other marketing communications. You can expect to receive emails on average once per week depending on the time of year. 

If you wish to opt out of promotional Flooring Xtra emails, you can also do so by clicking unsubscribe in the body of the email. 

Flooring Xtra fully complies with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorise any third party to use your email address without your permission.

If you feel you have received an email from us in error, please contact our web administration at info@flooringxtra.co.nz. If contacting our web administration at info@flooringxtra.co.nz, please be sure to include your full name and the email address you used when you registered with or made a purchase from us. If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, we will maintain your name in a "do not contact" file to ensure that we can honour your request. It may take up to 10 working days to process your email request, during which period you may continue to receive communications from Flooring Xtra.

If you have unsubscribed from Flooring Xtra emails and change your mind, you can start receiving promotional communications from us again by logging into your online account and changing your preferences, by signing up when you visit our website, or when you contact our web administration at info@flooringxtra.co.nz

If you make an online purchase from us, we will continue to confirm your order status and shipment by email. We may also need to contact you via telephone, email or postal mail with questions or information regarding your order.


Information gathered from Competitions or Promotions

When we offer competitions and promotions, or join with other companies to do so, customers who choose to participate in those competitions and promotions may be asked to provide personal information to be eligible to participate. That information may then be used by us and by any company offering the competition or promotion to notify winners or to fulfil promotional obligations. If, prior to participating in a contest or promotion, you opted not to receive information about or mailings from us, you may still receive information from or about Flooring Xtra in connection with the competition or promotion if you choose to register for or participate in it. You may opt not to participate in these competitions or promotions if you do not want to receive information about Flooring Xtra or share your information with Flooring Xtra and the other companies sponsoring those contests or promotions.


Disclosure of Information to Other Parties

All personal data held by Flooring Xtra will be kept confidential and protected but Flooring Xtra may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected provide such information to the following parties:

• Our service providers, who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf, such as fulfilling promotions, sending communications to our customers etc. We do not authorise these service providers to make any other use or disclosure of your information.

• Subsidiaries, associated companies or other related companies.

• Our vendors and business partners.

• Parties which assist us in carrying out the purposes laid out above in this Privacy Statement.

• Parties which participate in joint marketing scheme with us.

• Any agent, contractor or service provider who provides administrative, order processing, payment clearing, credit reference, debt collecting or other services necessary to the operation of our business.

• Any other person or organisation who are bound by confidentiality agreements with us.

 • Any person to whom we are, in our belief in good faith, under an obligation to make disclosure as required by any applicable law.

• When we join with other companies to offer or provide products, services, competitions or promotions, Flooring Xtra and the other company may use that your information to identify future promotional opportunities and to fulfil promotional or contractual obligations. 


We may share your personal information in the following ways:

• To conform to legal requirements (including, but not limited to, requirements in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or government request) or comply with legal process, or to help maintain the law.

• To protect our rights or property or those of our related companies.

• To enforce our terms and conditions.

• To act in the interest of our, or our related companies, customers or others. 


You should also note that the privacy protection as set out in this Privacy Statement does not apply to personal data which is passed to third parties, and we are not responsible for the protection of your personal data or lack thereof by such third parties.


How do I acccess or change my Information?

You can review and change certain personal information related to your use of our online sites (such as your name and contact information). To access your information on the Flooring Xtra website, simply sign in to your account using your email address and password, and you will be able to edit your personal information in your account profile. You may also ask us to update your personal information by contacting us as described in the contact page. Please note that any request to update your personal information may take up to 10 working days to process.


How do we protect your information?

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

We do our best to provide you with a safe and convenient shopping experience. Flooring Xtra limits the number of employees that have access to the databases that contain personal data, and employees are advised of the importance of confidentiality. From time to time we may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending postal mail and emails, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data and providing marketing assistance. Such companies and individuals may have access to personal information needed to perform these functions, but may not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the data in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. 

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information and material, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information or material which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information or material which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information and material.

When you enter your personal information on our Website we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your information as it is transmitted to us. Where an online retailer uses SSL technology, at the checkout the online retailer serves and your PC encrypts everything that you enter into your computer, such as credit card details, billing and delivery address. When it is encrypted, generally other computers are unable to make sense of it, therefore keeping the information private while it is being transmitted. To make sure you are accessing our secure server before you submit personal financial information, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending on your browser), then the SSL is active. To double check for security, look at the URL or Location line of your browser. If you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address in that line should change from "http" to "https".

Flooring Xtra give no warranty against third parties hacking into the data or any unauthorised access to the data by anyone.


Cookies

Our website uses ‘cookies,’ which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. These enable you to visit our website and have an optimised or personalised experience. For example, cookies help to remember what is on your ‘Wishlist’, store your preferences, recognise you when you return to our website and monitor and maintain information about your use of our website. We also use first- and third-party cookies together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on your visits to our website. 

We use Google Analytics for Display Advertising features (including Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting), together with data from Google's Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) to enhance your online experience.If you would rather we did not use cookies, you can set your browser to not accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using Google's Ads Settings.


Accessing / Changing your information

You can review and change certain personal information related to your use of our online sites (such as your name and contact information). To access your information on the Flooring Xtra website, simply sign in to your account using your email address and password, and you will be able to edit your personal information in your account profile.You may also ask us to update your personal information by emailing info@flooringxtra.co.nz. Please note that any request to update your personal information may take up to 10 working days to process.


Links

Please note that the Flooring Xtra website contains links to other sites and occasionally allows other sites to be co-branded with the Flooring Xtra website. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website or when you use a co-branded site, our Privacy Statement is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites that have a link to the Flooring Xtra website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies which may differ from that of the Flooring Xtra website. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website.





sign up for emails

Please enter a valid email address.

Flooring Xtra is New Zealand's largest flooring retailer, with 58 stores located across the country. All Flooring Xtra stores are proudly New Zealand owned and operated, so you can rest assured that when you shop with Flooring Xtra you're supporting hard working Kiwi families and their local communities. Our stores specialise in both residential and commercial flooring solutions, with all stores offering full end to end installation services. Shop and browse our extensive product ranges today, including: carpet, wood, laminate, vinyl, lino, luxury vinyl tiles, underlay, rugs, garage carpet, floor cleaning kits and floor accessories. There's something for everyone at Flooring Xtra!